search
 
 
SFP+ LC Bi-Directional (BiDi) Optical Transceivers
 
OptixCom’s SFP+ BiDirectional (BiDi) optical transceivers utilize innovative wavelength division and packaging technology to transmit and receive optical signals through only one single fiber (single mode or multimode). The deployment of BiDi optical transceivers instantly doubles the bandwidth capacity of the existing optical fiber infrastructure. Our SFP+ BiDi optical transceivers also comply with Small Form Pluggable Plus (SFP+) Multi-Source Agreement (MSA).
 
Only one single fiber is needed for
Bi-Directional data communication!!

 
Features
  • One single fiber cable to transmit and receive simultaneously
  • Single mode fiber applications
  • 1270/1330 nm matching pair; 10 Gb/s for up to 40 km
  • Single LC connector, Z-axis hot pluggable package
  • AC coupling LVPECL differential I/O, TTL signal detect
  • RoHS, TUV, UL, Class 1 laser 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
Applications
  • FTTH  and FTTX, ATM, SONET, and SDH
  • Ethernet and Fiber Channel data networking
  • High speed I/O bus extension, systems interconnects
  • Data Communication for SAN and LAN
  • Routers and switches, computer cluster cross-connect
  • Industrial control links and media converters

Part Number Data Rate Wavelength Distance Power Budget Temp. Range
BD4-10000T2R3-AT10K 10 Gb/s TX 1270 nm/RX 1330 nm 10 km 6 dB 0–70°C
BD4-10000T3R2-AT10K 10 Gb/s TX 1330 nm/RX 1270 nm 10 km 6 dB 0–70°C
BD4-10000T2R3-AT20K 10 Gb/s TX 1270 nm/RX 1330 nm 20 km 12 dB 0 – 70°C
BD4-10000T3R2-AT20K 10 Gb/s TX 1330 nm/RX 1270 nm 20 km 12 dB 0 – 70°C
BD4-10000T2R3-AT40K 10 Gb/s TX 1270 nm/RX 1330 nm 40 km 16 dB 0 – 70°C
BD4-10000T3R2-AT40K 10 Gb/s TX 1330 nm/RX 1270 nm 40 km 16 dB 0 – 70°C