search
 
 
SDI BiDi Video SFP LC Optical Transceivers
 

OptixCom's SDI (Serial Digital Interface) SFP BiDirectional (BiDi) optical modules are deployed for the increasing demand of high definition video applications over a long distance. The BiDi optical transceivers transmit and receive optical signals through only one single fiber, and therefore instantly double the bandwidth capacity of the existing optical fiber infrastructure. The design supports pathological patterns for SD, ED, HD, and 3G SDI signals from 50 Mb/s to 3 Gb/s. The high data rate enables crystal clear video resolution with minimum degradation. This electrical-optical interface is also compatible with SMPTE 297-2006 standard and SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) package specifications.

** Contact Us for Special Configurations. ** 


 
 Features
  • One single fiber to transmit and receive simultaneously
  • 1310/1550 nm single mode pair, 50 Mb/s - 2.97 Gb/s
  • SD, ED, HD, and 3G SDI for all video resolutions
  • 1080p video resolution, up to 50 km
  • LC connector, 20-pin Z-axis hot pluggable
 Applications
  • Serial Digital Interface (SDI) standard
  • SMPTE 297-2006 compatible E-O interface
  • Remote digital display systems
  • Remote security surveillance
  • Professional video broadcast

 

Part Number Data Rate Wavelength Distance Power Budget Temp. Range
SDI-2970T3R5-BD20K 50 Mb/s - 3 Gb/s 1310 nm/1550 nm BiDi 20 km > 16 dB 0 – 70°C
SDI-2970T5R3-BD20K 50 Mb/s - 3 Gb/s 1310 nm/1550 nm BiDi 20 km > 16 dB 0 – 70°C
SDI-2970T3R5-BD40K 50 Mb/s - 3 Gb/s 1310 nm/1550 nm BiDi 40 km > 20 dB 0 – 70°C
SDI-2970T5R3-BD40K 50 Mb/s - 3 Gb/s 1310 nm/1550 nm BiDi 40 km > 20 dB 0 – 70°C
SDI-2970T3R5-BD50K 50 Mb/s - 3 Gb/s 1310 nm/1550 nm BiDi 50 km > 22 dB 0 – 70°C
SDI-2970T5R3-BD50K 50 Mb/s - 3 Gb/s 1310 nm/1550 nm BiDi 50 km > 22 dB 0 – 70°C
 

Duplex Optics: CFPx |QSFP |SFP+ |XFP |SFP |2x5 SFF |1x9 DSC

BiDi Optics: SFP BiDi |SFP+ BiDi |XFP BiDi |Dual BiDi |2x5 BiDi |1x9 BiDi

SDI Video: SDI SFP |SDI SFP BiDi

Copyright © 2017 Optix Communications, Inc. & OptixCom GmbH  All Rights Reserved.