search
 
 
Dual Bi-Directional (BiDi) SFP LC Optical Transceivers
 

Built upon OptixCom’s BiDi technology, this compact design has set a new standard for increasing port density requirement in the networking industry. This compact SFP integrates two BiDi channels using 1310 nm and 1490 nm wavelength for single mode applications. This transceiver increases by 4x instantly the total bandwidth capacity of an existing fiber cable infrastructure. The product is compliant with CSFP MSA Option 2 and SFF-8472. It has the same mechanical form factor as traditional SFP's.


 
 Features
  • Dual BiDi channels in a compact SFP package
  • TX1310/RX1490 and TX1490/RX1310 nm wavelength
  • 4x increase bandwidth capacity in existing fiber networks
  • Single mode, up to 2.5 Gb/s, 20 km reach
  • Duplex LC connector, 20-pin Z-axis hot pluggable
 Applications
  • FTTH, FTTX, ATM/SONET, SDH, Ethernet, Fiber Channel
  • High speed I/O bus extension, systems interconnects
  • Data Communication for SAN and LAN
  • Routers and switches, computer cluster cross-connect
  • Industrial control links and media converters

Part Number Data Rate Wavelength Distance Power Budget Temp. Range
CBD-155T3R4-AT20K 155 Mb/s 1310 nm/1490 nm BiDi 20 km 18 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
CBD-155T4R3-AT20K 155 Mb/s TX 1490 nm/RX 1310 nm 20 km 18 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
CBD-1250T3R4-AT20K 1.25 Gb/s 1310 nm/1490 nm BiDi 20 km 14 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
CBD-1250T4R3-AT20K 1.25 Gb/s 1310 nm/1490 nm BiDi 20 km 14 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
CBD-2500T3R4-AT20K 2.5 Gb/s 1310 nm/1490 nm BiDi 20 km 14 dB 0 – 70°C
CBD-2500T4R3-AT20K 2.5 Gb/s TX 1490 nm/RX 1310 nm 20 km 14 dB 0 – 70°C
 

Duplex Optics: CFPx |QSFP |SFP+ |XFP |SFP |2x5 SFF |1x9 DSC

BiDi Optics: SFP BiDi |SFP+ BiDi |XFP BiDi |Dual BiDi |2x5 BiDi |1x9 BiDi

SDI Video: SDI SFP |SDI SFP BiDi

Copyright © 2017 Optix Communications, Inc. & OptixCom GmbH  All Rights Reserved.