search
 
 
SFP LC Bi-Directional (BiDi) Optical Transceivers
 
OptixCom’s SFP BiDirectional (BiDi) optical transceivers utilize innovative wavelength division and packaging technology to transmit and receive optical signals through only one single fiber (single mode or multimode). The deployment of BiDi optical transceivers instantly doubles the bandwidth capacity of the existing optical fiber infrastructure. Our SFP BiDi optical transceivers also comply with Small Form Pluggable (SFP) Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). SC connector interface is also available upon special request.
 

Only one single fiber is needed for
Bi-Directional data communication!!

Features
  • One single fiber cable to transmit and receive simultaneously
  • Single mode or multimode fiber applications
  • Up to 80 km for 1.25 and 2.5 Gb/s, and 120 km for 155 Mb/s
  • 1310/1550, 1310/1490, and 1510/1570 nm matching pair
  • Single LC connector, Z-axis hot pluggable package
  • AC coupling LVPECL differential I/O, TTL signal detect
  • RoHS, TUV, UL, Class 1 laser 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
 Applications
  • FTTH, FTTX, ATM, SONET, SDH
  • Ethernet, Fiber Channel data networking
  • High speed I/O bus extension, systems interconnects
  • Data Communication for SAN and LAN in data center
  • Routers and switches, computer cluster cross-connect
  • Industrial control links and media converters
  • Proprietary interconnects

Part Number Data Rate Wavelength Distance Power Budget Temp. Range
BD7-155T3R5-ATM2K 155 Mb/s TX 1310 nm/RX 1550 nm 2 km 18 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-155T5R3-ATM2K 155 Mb/s TX 1550 nm/RX 1310 nm 2 km 18 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-155T3R5-ATM5K 155 Mb/s TX 1310 nm/RX 1550 nm 5 km 20 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-155T5R3-ATM5K 155 Mb/s TX 1550 nm/RX 1310 nm 5 km 20 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-155T3R5-AT15K 155 Mb/s TX 1310 nm/RX 1550 nm 15 km 17 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-155T5R3-AT15K 155 Mb/s TX 1550 nm/RX 1310 nm 15 km 17 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-155T3R5-AT25K 155 Mb/s TX 1310 nm/RX 1550 nm 25 km 22 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-155T5R3-AT25K 155 Mb/s TX 1550 nm/RX 1310 nm 25 km 22 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-155T3R5-AT40K 155 Mb/s TX 1310 nm/RX 1550 nm 40 km 26 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-155T5R3-AT40K 155 Mb/s TX 1550 nm/RX 1310 nm 40 km 26 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-155T3R5-AT60K 155 Mb/s TX 1310 nm/RX 1550 nm 60 km 29 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-155T5R3-AT60K 155 Mb/s TX 1550 nm/RX 1310 nm 60 km 29 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-155T3R5-AT80K 155 Mb/s TX 1310 nm/RX 1550 nm 80 km 33 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-155T5R3-AT80K 155 Mb/s TX 1550 nm/RX 1310 nm 80 km 33 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-155T1R7-AT100K 155 Mb/s TX 1510 nm/RX 1570 nm 100 km 28 dB 0 – 70°C
BD7-155T7R1-AT100K 155 Mb/s TX 1570 nm/RX 1510 nm 100 km 28 dB 0 – 70°C
BD7-155T1R7-AT120K 155 Mb/s TX 1510 nm/RX 1570 nm 120 km 32 dB 0 – 70°C
BD7-155T7R1-AT120K 155 Mb/s TX 1570 nm/RX 1510 nm 120 km 32 dB 0 – 70°C
BD7-1250T3R5-ATM500M 1.25 Gb/s TX 1310 nm/RX 1550 nm 0.5 km 10 dB 0 – 70°C
BD7-1250T5R3-ATM500M 1.25 Gb/s TX 1550 nm/RX 1310 nm 0.5 km 10 dB 0 – 70°C
BD7-1250T3R5-AT10K 1.25 Gb/s TX 1310 nm/RX 1550 nm 10 km 12 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-1250T5R3-AT10K 1.25 Gb/s TX 1550 nm/RX 1310 nm 10 km 12 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-1250T3R5-AT20K 1.25 Gb/s TX 1310 nm/RX 1550 nm 20 km 16 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-1250T5R3-AT20K 1.25 Gb/s TX 1550 nm/RX 1310 nm 20 km 16 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-1250T3R5-AT40K 1.25 Gb/s TX 1310 nm/RX 1550 nm 40 km 20 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-1250T5R3-AT40K 1.25 Gb/s TX 1550 nm/RX 1310 nm 40 km 20 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-1250T3R5-AT60K 1.25 Gb/s TX 1310 nm/RX 1550 nm 60 km 25 dB 0 – 70°C
BD7-1250T5R3-AT60K 1.25 Gb/s TX 1550 nm/RX 1310 nm 60 km 24 dB 0 – 70°C
BD7-1250T1R7-AT80K 1.25 Gb/s TX 1510 nm/RX 1570 nm 80 km 24 dB 0 – 70°C
BD7-1250T7R1-AT80K 1.25 Gb/s TX 1570 nm/RX 1510 nm 80 km 24 dB 0 – 70°C
BD7-2500T3R4-AT20K 2.5 Gb/s TX 1310 nm/RX 1490 nm 20 km 15 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-2500T4R3-AT20K 2.5 Gb/s TX 1490 nm/RX 1310 nm 20 km 15 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-2500T3R4-AT40K 2.5 Gb/s TX 1310 nm/RX 1490 nm 40 km 21 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-2500T4R3-AT40K 2.5 Gb/s TX 1490 nm/RX 1310 nm 40 km 21 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-2500T3R4-AT60K 2.5 Gb/s TX 1310 nm/RX 1490 nm 60 km 24 dB 0 – 70°C
BD7-2500T4R3-AT60K 2.5 Gb/s TX 1490 nm/RX 1310 nm 60 km 24 dB 0 – 70°C
BD7-2500T1R7-AT80K 2.5 Gb/s TX 1510 nm/RX 1570 nm 80 km 21 dB 0 – 70°C
BD7-2500T7R1-AT80K 2.5 Gb/s TX 1570 nm/RX 1510 nm 80 km 21 dB 0 – 70°C